Skip to main content
Uncategorized •

Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya

By admin • 10 Dec 2025 • 10 min read

By Bestcare Facilities Management

Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya have become essential for homeowners looking to upgrade their living spaces, increase property value, and modernize their homes to meet contemporary lifestyle demands. Whether you’re planning a complete home makeover or targeting specific areas for improvement, understanding the available services and associated costs helps you make informed decisions about your renovation project.


Understanding the Scope of Home Renovation

Professional renovation services encompass a wide range of improvements, from structural modifications to aesthetic enhancements. The growing demand for Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya reflects the increasing number of homeowners who recognize that strategic renovations not only improve comfort but also represent sound financial investments. Modern renovation projects blend functionality with design, incorporating sustainable materials and energy-efficient solutions that reduce long-term operating costs.

“A well-planned home renovation can increase your property value by 15-30%, making it one of the most profitable investments a homeowner can make.”


Kitchen Renovation Services

The kitchen serves as the heart of every home, and kitchen renovations rank among the most popular projects in Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya. Our comprehensive kitchen renovation services include cabinet installation or refacing, countertop replacement with materials ranging from laminate to granite or quartz, plumbing and electrical upgrades, flooring installation, lighting design, and complete appliance installation.

We work with homeowners to create functional layouts that maximize storage and workspace while incorporating modern design elements. Whether you prefer a traditional Kenyan kitchen aesthetic or contemporary minimalist designs, our team delivers solutions that match your vision and budget. Kitchen renovations dramatically improve daily living experiences and consistently deliver strong returns on investment when homeowners decide to sell.

Kitchen Renovation Cost Estimates

Service ComponentDescriptionEstimated Cost (KES)
Basic Cabinet RefacingUpdating existing cabinet doors and hardware80,000 – 150,000
New Cabinet InstallationComplete cabinet replacement with new units200,000 – 500,000
Countertop Installation (Granite)Premium natural stone surfaces25,000 – 40,000 per meter
Countertop Installation (Quartz)Engineered stone surfaces30,000 – 50,000 per meter
Kitchen Flooring (Tiles)Ceramic or porcelain tile installation2,500 – 5,000 per sqm
Kitchen Flooring (Vinyl)Water-resistant vinyl flooring1,800 – 3,500 per sqm
Plumbing UpgradesSink, faucet, and pipe modifications30,000 – 80,000
Electrical UpgradesNew wiring, outlets, and lighting circuits40,000 – 100,000
Complete Kitchen RenovationFull-service transformation400,000 – 1,500,000

“Kitchen renovations offer the highest return on investment, with homeowners typically recouping 70-80% of their renovation costs upon resale.”


Bathroom Renovation Services

Bathroom renovations transform utilitarian spaces into personal sanctuaries. Our Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya include comprehensive bathroom upgrades featuring modern fixtures, improved ventilation, waterproofing solutions, and stylish finishes. We handle everything from simple fixture replacements to complete bathroom reconfigurations that optimize space and functionality.

Common bathroom renovation projects include bathtub or shower installation, vanity and sink replacement, toilet upgrades to water-efficient models, tile work for floors and walls, mirror and lighting installation, ventilation system improvements, and accessibility modifications for aging-in-place requirements. Proper waterproofing remains critical in bathroom renovations, and our experienced teams ensure all moisture barriers meet industry standards to prevent future damage.

Bathroom Renovation Cost Estimates

Service ComponentDescriptionEstimated Cost (KES)
Basic Fixture ReplacementToilet, sink, and faucet updates50,000 – 120,000
Shower InstallationStandard shower unit with fixtures80,000 – 180,000
Bathtub InstallationIncluding removal of old tub and plumbing100,000 – 250,000
Vanity InstallationCabinet, countertop, and sink combination60,000 – 200,000
Bathroom Tiling (Walls)Ceramic or porcelain wall tiles3,000 – 6,000 per sqm
Bathroom Tiling (Floors)Non-slip floor tile installation2,800 – 5,500 per sqm
Waterproofing ServicesComplete bathroom waterproofing40,000 – 90,000
Ventilation SystemExhaust fan installation and ducting15,000 – 40,000
Complete Bathroom RenovationFull bathroom transformation250,000 – 800,000

Painting and Wall Finishing Services

Fresh paint dramatically transforms home aesthetics at relatively affordable costs. Professional painting services within Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya include interior and exterior painting, texture application, wallpaper installation, decorative finishes, and protective coatings. Our painting specialists prepare surfaces properly, ensuring smooth, durable finishes that last for years.

We use premium paint brands suitable for Kenya’s climate conditions, offering options for moisture-resistant bathroom paints, UV-resistant exterior coatings, and low-VOC products for healthier indoor air quality. Color consultation services help homeowners select palettes that complement their décor while considering lighting conditions and spatial perceptions.

Painting Service Cost Estimates

Service ComponentDescriptionEstimated Cost (KES)
Interior Wall PaintingSingle room (standard size)15,000 – 35,000
Exterior Wall PaintingPer 100 sqm surface area40,000 – 80,000
Ceiling PaintingIncluding preparation and finishing8,000 – 20,000 per room
Texture ApplicationDecorative wall textures500 – 1,500 per sqm
Wallpaper InstallationIncluding materials and labor2,000 – 5,000 per sqm
Wood Staining/VarnishingDoors, cabinets, and trim8,000 – 25,000 per unit

“Professional painting not only enhances aesthetics but also protects surfaces from moisture, UV damage, and wear, extending the lifespan of your walls and structures.”


Flooring Installation and Replacement

Flooring choices significantly impact both aesthetics and functionality. Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya offered by Bestcare include installation of various flooring materials including ceramic and porcelain tiles, hardwood and engineered wood, laminate flooring, vinyl and luxury vinyl planks, carpet installation, and floor refinishing services.

Each flooring type offers distinct advantages. Tiles provide durability and easy maintenance ideal for Kenya’s climate, while hardwood adds timeless elegance. Laminate and vinyl options offer affordable alternatives that mimic premium materials. Our flooring specialists assess subfloor conditions, recommend appropriate materials for different rooms, and ensure proper installation techniques that prevent future issues.

Flooring Service Cost Estimates

Service ComponentDescriptionEstimated Cost (KES)
Ceramic Tile InstallationStandard residential-grade tiles2,200 – 4,500 per sqm
Porcelain Tile InstallationPremium porcelain flooring3,000 – 6,500 per sqm
Hardwood FlooringSolid wood installation4,500 – 9,000 per sqm
Engineered Wood FlooringMulti-layer wood products3,500 – 7,000 per sqm
Laminate FlooringWood-look laminate installation1,800 – 3,800 per sqm
Vinyl Plank FlooringLuxury vinyl tile/plank2,000 – 4,200 per sqm
Carpet InstallationIncluding underlay1,500 – 4,000 per sqm
Floor RefinishingSanding and refinishing existing wood1,200 – 2,800 per sqm

Electrical System Upgrades

Modern homes require robust electrical systems to handle increasing technology demands. Electrical upgrades form a crucial component of Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya, ensuring safety, efficiency, and adequate power distribution. Our licensed electricians handle circuit board upgrades, additional outlet installation, lighting system modernization, surge protection installation, smart home wiring, and electrical safety inspections.

Upgrading outdated electrical systems prevents fire hazards, accommodates modern appliances, and improves energy efficiency. We ensure all work complies with Kenyan electrical codes and standards, providing certification documentation for insurance and resale purposes.

Electrical Service Cost Estimates

Service ComponentDescriptionEstimated Cost (KES)
Circuit Board UpgradeReplacing old panels with modern units50,000 – 150,000
Additional Outlet InstallationPer outlet including wiring3,000 – 8,000
Light Fixture InstallationPer fixture including labor2,500 – 10,000
Ceiling Fan InstallationIncluding wiring and mounting8,000 – 20,000
Outdoor Lighting SystemComplete exterior lighting setup40,000 – 120,000
Smart Home WiringAutomation-ready electrical infrastructure80,000 – 250,000
Complete House RewiringFull electrical system replacement150,000 – 500,000

“Electrical system upgrades are not just about convenience—they’re critical safety investments that protect your family and property from electrical hazards.”


Plumbing Services and Upgrades

Reliable plumbing systems ensure comfort and prevent costly water damage. Plumbing services within Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya include pipe replacement and repairs, fixture installation, water heater installation, drainage system improvements, water pressure optimization, and leak detection and repair.

We install water-efficient fixtures that reduce consumption without sacrificing performance, helping homeowners lower utility bills. Our plumbers address common Kenyan plumbing challenges including hard water issues, pressure variations, and aging infrastructure, providing durable solutions that withstand local conditions.

Plumbing Service Cost Estimates

Service ComponentDescriptionEstimated Cost (KES)
Pipe ReplacementPer meter including materials2,000 – 5,000
Toilet InstallationStandard toilet with fittings15,000 – 40,000
Sink InstallationIncluding faucet and drainage12,000 – 35,000
Water Heater Installation (Electric)Standard residential unit25,000 – 60,000
Water Heater Installation (Solar)Solar water heating system80,000 – 180,000
Drainage System UpgradeImproving waste water flow40,000 – 150,000
Water Pressure SystemBooster pump installation35,000 – 90,000
Leak Detection ServiceProfessional leak identification8,000 – 25,000

Roofing and Ceiling Services

Roofing protects your entire investment, making it a critical aspect of Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya. Our roofing services include roof replacement and repairs, gutter installation and maintenance, waterproofing treatments, ceiling installation and repairs, insulation upgrades, and skylight installation.

We work with various roofing materials including iron sheets, tiles, and modern alternatives, recommending options based on architectural style, budget, and climate considerations. Proper roof maintenance prevents interior damage and extends roof lifespan significantly.

Roofing and Ceiling Cost Estimates

Service ComponentDescriptionEstimated Cost (KES)
Iron Sheet RoofingPer square meter installed1,200 – 2,500
Tile RoofingClay or concrete tiles2,500 – 5,000 per sqm
Roof Repair (Minor)Patch repairs and leak fixes15,000 – 50,000
Complete Roof ReplacementFull roof removal and installation300,000 – 1,200,000
Gutter InstallationAluminum gutters per meter1,500 – 3,000
Ceiling Installation (Gypsum)Standard gypsum board ceiling800 – 1,800 per sqm
Ceiling Installation (PVC)Moisture-resistant PVC panels1,000 – 2,200 per sqm
Roof InsulationThermal insulation installation1,200 – 2,800 per sqm

Carpentry and Woodwork Services

Custom carpentry adds character and functionality to homes. Carpentry services offered through Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya include built-in wardrobes and closets, custom shelving units, door and window frame installation, deck construction, pergola and gazebo building, and custom furniture pieces.

Our carpenters work with various wood species and composite materials, creating pieces that match your home’s aesthetic while providing practical storage and living solutions. Quality carpentry represents a valuable investment that enhances both functionality and property value.

Carpentry Service Cost Estimates

Service ComponentDescriptionEstimated Cost (KES)
Built-in WardrobePer linear meter25,000 – 60,000
Custom ShelvingPer linear meter installed8,000 – 20,000
Door InstallationInterior solid wood door15,000 – 40,000
Window Frame ReplacementHardwood window frames12,000 – 35,000 per window
Wooden Deck ConstructionPer square meter4,000 – 9,000
Kitchen IslandCustom-built kitchen island60,000 – 180,000
Staircase RenovationRefinishing or replacement100,000 – 350,000

“Custom carpentry solutions maximize space utilization while adding unique character that distinguishes your home from standard cookie-cutter designs.”


Exterior and Landscaping Improvements

Curb appeal matters, and exterior renovations within Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya transform how your property presents itself. Services include compound wall construction and repair, gate installation and automation, driveway paving, outdoor lighting installation, garden landscaping, and exterior surface treatments.

Well-designed exterior spaces extend your living area, create welcoming entrances, and significantly boost property values. We integrate security considerations with aesthetic goals, ensuring your outdoor spaces are both beautiful and functional.

Exterior Service Cost Estimates

Service ComponentDescriptionEstimated Cost (KES)
Compound Wall (Stone)Per linear meter8,000 – 15,000
Compound Wall (Concrete Block)Per linear meter4,500 – 9,000
Gate Installation (Metal)Standard pedestrian gate35,000 – 90,000
Automated Main GateVehicle gate with motor120,000 – 350,000
Driveway Paving (Cabro)Per square meter2,200 – 4,500
Driveway Paving (Concrete)Per square meter1,800 – 3,500
Garden LandscapingBasic design and planting50,000 – 200,000
Outdoor Lighting SystemComprehensive exterior lighting45,000 – 150,000

Why Choose Bestcare for Your Renovation Project

Selecting the right contractor determines renovation success. Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya provided by Bestcare Facilities Management stand apart through our commitment to quality craftsmanship, transparent pricing, timely project completion, comprehensive warranties, and customer-focused service delivery.

We understand that home renovations represent significant investments, both financially and emotionally. Our project management approach keeps clients informed throughout every phase, from initial consultation through final inspection. We coordinate all trades, handle necessary permits, and ensure work meets all regulatory requirements. Most importantly, we respect your home and minimize disruption to your daily routine.

Our experienced teams bring years of expertise to every project, whether you’re updating a single room or undertaking a whole-house renovation. We source quality materials from trusted suppliers, ensuring durability and value for your investment. Transparent quotations with detailed breakdowns help you understand exactly where your money goes, with no hidden costs or surprise charges.

Home Renovation Services in Nairobi and Kenya continue evolving as homeowners demand higher standards, sustainable solutions, and innovative designs. Bestcare Facilities Management remains at the forefront of these trends, delivering renovations that enhance comfort, improve efficiency, and increase property values. Contact us today to discuss your renovation vision and receive a detailed, no-obligation quote tailored to your specific needs and budget.


Note: All cost estimates are approximate and may vary based on material selection, project complexity, site conditions, and current market rates. Contact Bestcare Facilities Management for accurate quotations specific to your project requirements.

error: Content is protected !!