Skip to main content

Access Control Services

Access Control Services from Bestcare Facilities Management comes affordably and conveniently. Call, mail, visit or chat for more information.

Vetted teamsTrained, supervised and insured staff for every job.
Contents

Access Control Installation, Setup, Maintenance and Repair Services in Nairobi and Kenya

Access Control services have become an essential component of modern security infrastructure, providing businesses and residential properties with sophisticated systems to manage and monitor entry points effectively. BestCare Facilities Management stands as a leading provider of comprehensive access control solutions, delivering professional installation, configuration, maintenance, and repair services across various sectors.


Understanding Modern Access Control Systems

Access control technology has evolved significantly from traditional lock-and-key mechanisms to sophisticated biometric and smart card systems. These advanced security solutions enable property owners to regulate who enters specific areas, track movement patterns, and maintain detailed logs of all access events. The integration of cloud-based management platforms has further enhanced the flexibility and scalability of Access Control services, allowing administrators to manage multiple locations from a centralized dashboard.

“Implementing proper access control reduces security breaches by up to 80% and provides valuable data on building usage patterns and occupancy trends.”


Comprehensive Installation Services

BestCare Facilities Management offers complete installation services for various access control systems, tailored to meet specific security requirements and operational needs.

Types of Systems We Install

Our installation portfolio includes biometric fingerprint readers, facial recognition systems, card-based access systems, PIN code keypads, mobile credential systems, and hybrid solutions combining multiple authentication methods. Each installation project begins with a thorough site assessment to determine optimal placement of readers, control panels, and supporting infrastructure.

Our certified technicians handle all aspects of installation, including electrical wiring, network connectivity, door hardware integration, and software configuration. We ensure that every component functions seamlessly within your existing infrastructure while maintaining compliance with local building codes and safety regulations.

Installation Service Pricing

Service TypeScope of WorkEstimated Cost (KES)
Basic Card Reader SystemSingle door with controller and 50 cards45,000 – 75,000
Biometric Fingerprint SystemSingle door with capacity for 500 users65,000 – 95,000
Multi-Door Card System5 doors with centralized control180,000 – 280,000
Facial Recognition SystemSingle entry point with AI capabilities120,000 – 180,000
Enterprise Solution10+ doors with network integration450,000 – 850,000
Turnstile IntegrationFull-height or tripod with access control200,000 – 400,000

“Professional installation reduces system downtime by 65% compared to DIY attempts and ensures warranty compliance.”


Professional Setup and Configuration

Proper setup and configuration are critical for maximizing the effectiveness of Access Control services. BestCare Facilities Management provides comprehensive configuration services that optimize system performance and user experience.

Configuration Components

Our setup services include user database creation and management, access level assignment based on roles and schedules, time zone programming for different user groups, integration with existing security cameras and alarm systems, and customization of reporting templates for administrative oversight.

We program your system to accommodate complex access rules, including time-based restrictions, anti-passback protocols, and visitor management workflows. Our team ensures that your access control infrastructure integrates smoothly with HR systems, enabling automated credential provisioning and deactivation.

Setup Service Pricing

Service TypeDetailsEstimated Cost (KES)
Basic System ConfigurationUp to 100 users, single site25,000 – 40,000
Advanced ProgrammingMultiple access levels, time zones45,000 – 75,000
Network IntegrationConnection to existing IT infrastructure35,000 – 60,000
Video Surveillance IntegrationLinking cameras with access events50,000 – 90,000
Visitor Management SetupRegistration and temporary credential system40,000 – 70,000
Mobile Credential ConfigurationSmartphone-based access setup30,000 – 55,000

“Properly configured access control systems can process entry requests 3x faster while maintaining higher security standards.”


Preventive Maintenance Services

Regular maintenance is essential for ensuring the longevity and reliability of Access Control services. BestCare Facilities Management offers structured maintenance programs designed to prevent system failures and optimize performance.

Maintenance Program Benefits

Our maintenance services include quarterly system inspections, reader cleaning and calibration, software updates and security patches, database optimization and backup verification, hardware component testing, and detailed performance reporting. We conduct thorough diagnostics to identify potential issues before they escalate into costly failures.

Preventive maintenance significantly extends equipment lifespan and reduces emergency repair costs. Our technicians document every maintenance activity, providing you with comprehensive records for compliance and audit purposes.

Maintenance Service Pricing

Service TypeFrequencyEstimated Cost (KES)
Basic Maintenance PlanQuarterly visits, up to 5 doors8,000 – 12,000 per visit
Comprehensive PlanMonthly visits, up to 10 doors15,000 – 25,000 per visit
Annual InspectionComplete system audit and cleaning35,000 – 60,000 per year
Software MaintenanceUpdates and remote monitoring20,000 – 40,000 per year
Emergency Support Package24/7 response included80,000 – 150,000 per year
Enterprise MaintenanceLarge facilities, multiple locationsCustom pricing

“Regular maintenance reduces unplanned downtime by 75% and extends system lifespan by an average of 5 years.”


Expert Repair Services

Despite preventive measures, access control systems occasionally require repairs. BestCare Facilities Management provides rapid response repair services to minimize security vulnerabilities and operational disruptions.

Common Repair Scenarios

Our repair expertise covers malfunctioning card readers, biometric sensor failures, controller communication errors, power supply issues, damaged door hardware, software corruption, and network connectivity problems. We maintain an extensive inventory of replacement parts for major brands, enabling quick resolution of most issues.

Our diagnostic approach identifies root causes rather than simply addressing symptoms, ensuring lasting solutions. We provide detailed repair reports with recommendations for preventing recurrence of similar problems.

Repair Service Pricing

Service TypeDescriptionEstimated Cost (KES)
Diagnostic AssessmentProblem identification and quote5,000 – 8,000
Reader ReplacementStandard card or biometric reader15,000 – 35,000
Controller Repair/ReplacementControl panel hardware issues25,000 – 60,000
Wiring and Connection RepairElectrical and network cable fixes8,000 – 20,000
Software TroubleshootingSystem crashes, database recovery12,000 – 30,000
Lock Mechanism RepairElectromagnetic or electric strikes10,000 – 25,000
Emergency After-Hours ServiceSame-day response outside business hoursBase fee + 50% premium

“Quick response to access control failures reduces security exposure time by 90% and prevents unauthorized access incidents.”


Why Choose BestCare Facilities Management

When you partner with BestCare Facilities Management for Access Control services, you gain access to certified professionals with extensive experience across multiple brands and technologies. Our team holds manufacturer certifications and participates in ongoing training to stay current with emerging technologies.

We offer customized solutions rather than one-size-fits-all packages, ensuring your investment aligns perfectly with your security objectives and budget constraints. Our 24/7 support infrastructure provides peace of mind, knowing that technical assistance is always available when you need it.

Access Control services from BestCare Facilities Management include comprehensive warranties on both parts and labor, protecting your investment against defects and installation errors. We also provide detailed documentation and user training, empowering your staff to maximize system capabilities.

Our Service Coverage

We proudly serve clients throughout Nairobi and across Kenya, including major urban centers and remote locations. Our mobile service units are equipped with diagnostic tools and common replacement parts, enabling efficient on-site resolution of most issues.

From small offices requiring basic entry control to large enterprises needing integrated security ecosystems, Access Control services from BestCare Facilities Management deliver reliability, innovation, and exceptional value. Contact us today to schedule a consultation and discover how we can enhance your security infrastructure.


BestCare Facilities Management
Your Trusted Partner for Access Control Excellence

Request a quote for Access Control Services

Tell us about your premises and the service you need. We reply with a quote or a site-visit date, usually within one working day.

error: Content is protected !!